Cookies

The cookie settings on this website are set to ‘allow all cookies’. Leaving your settings to ‘allow all cookies’ means you consent to a website remembering your preferences and generally enhancing the user experience. If you prefer a website to not remember your preferences, you can change your settings at any time by changing the privacy settings of your browser.

Find out more about cookies >

Reserve Forces & Cadets Association
Northern Ireland


NEWS

2ND (NI) BATTALION CADETS FACE THE DEMANDING COLONEL'S CHALLENGE!

02 March 2016

Teams from the  2nd (Northern Ireland) Battalion Army Cadet Force have been competing for the prestigious Colonel’s Cup in a challenge which tested their military skills, including First Aid, command tasks, fieldcraft, signals, skill at arms and observation.

The aim of the competition was for the Company teams to compete against each other in a challenging environment in order to promote their teamwork and leadership skills.

After an exciting weekend, G Company's A Team from North Down were declared the overall champions and were awarded the Colonel’s Cup.  They also walked away with the First Aid trophy.

Pictured above celebrating are the G Company's champions:   Back Row (from left) are Cadet Colour Sgt Ben Cousins; Cadet Corporal Jago Sunday; Cadet Regimental Sergeant Major (RSM) Joanna Baker; Cadet Company Sergeant Major David O'Sullivan and Cadet Sgt Rebecca Harrison.   Front Row (from left): Cadet Cpl Jack Hawthorne; Cadet Sgt Ryan McAslan and Cadet Cpl Holly McAlpine.

The team from North Down had further cause for celebration as their own Cadet RSM Joanna Baker was awarded the trophy for the Best Section Commander:

Ballygowan Detachment from F Company came a close second in the competition and Down High Detachment, also from F Company, won the March and Shoot.

The teams thoroughly enjoyed the challenges they were set and those selected will be looking forward to the Northern Ireland ACF Military Skills competition in April.

Pictured below are the runners up team from F Company, Ballygowan Detachment:  Back row, from left, are Cadet Sergeant Adam Proctor (16); Cadet Lance Corporal Connor Gannon (14); Cadet Sergeant Major David Spratt (17); Cadet Sergeant Christopher Brown (17) and Cadet Lance Corporal James Spratt (14).  Pictured, front row, from left, are Cadet Lance Sergeant Victoria Atkinson (17); Cadet Lance Corporal Alexander Lane and Cadet Nathan McCausland (13).



Pictured below are the Down High Detachment winners of the March and Shoot:  Back row, from left are Cadet Bombardier Adam Brown (17); Cadet Bombardier Darren Cushley (17); Cadet Colour Sergeant Major Sam Lecky (18); Cadet Bombardier Stewart Burns (17)  and Cadet Gunner Jamie Graham (17).  Front row, from left, are Cadet Lance Bombardier Charlie Griffith (14); Cadet Lance Bombardier Thomas Tate (17) and Cadet Gunner William Connery (15).