Cookies

The cookie settings on this website are set to ‘allow all cookies’. Leaving your settings to ‘allow all cookies’ means you consent to a website remembering your preferences and generally enhancing the user experience. If you prefer a website to not remember your preferences, you can change your settings at any time by changing the privacy settings of your browser.

Find out more about cookies >

Reserve Forces & Cadets Association
Northern Ireland


NEWS

ARMY CADETS PUT THEIR SKILLS TO THE TEST

29 April 2016

Army Cadets from across Northern Ireland have been testing their mental and physical prowess by tackling one of the toughest competitions in the Army Cadet calendar. 

In a gruelling weekend at Ballykinler Cadet Training Centre they pitted their skills against each other in First Aid, shooting and field craft – to name just a few.

Congratulating the young people on their achievements, Colonel Johnny Rollins, Chief Executive of the Reserve Forces and Cadets Association for Northern Ireland, said, “The teams all showed a fantastic mix of determination, skills and physical fitness over the weekend.  They were up for whatever challenge we threw at them and they faced it all with apparently unflagging energy and immense good humour!”

Pictured above celebrating winning the First Aid Trophy and the ultimate accolade of the Calcutta Cup are G Company 2nd Bn team (back row, from left) Cadet Sergeant Rebecca Harrison (Bangor); Cadet Regimental Sergeant Major Jo Baker (Bangor); Cadet Sergeant Rhianna Lilburn (Newtownards) and Cadet Corporal Hollie McAlpine (Bangor) and (front row, from left) Cadet Sergeant Ryan McAslan (Comber), Cadet Corporal Jago Sunday (Bangor), Cadet Corporal Zac Thompson (Donaghadee) and Cadet Colour Sergeant Benjamin  Cousins (Ballyhalbert).

Pictured below:  Cadet Regimental Sergeant Major Jo Baker, from G Company 2nd Bn, who won the trophy for Champion Section Commander:



Pictured below celebrating winning the March trophy are 2nd Bn Banbridge team (back row, from left) Cadet Jack Jeffrey (Banbridge), Cadet Corporal Callum Walker (Scarva), Cadet Lance Corporal Hayden Baines (Banbridge) and Cadet Lance Corporal Taylor McKerr (Banbridge) and (front row, from left) Cadet Lance Corporal Brandon Avery-Cunningham (Banbridge), Cadet Corporal Sarah Watson (Dromore), Cadet Lance Corporal Alex Wheeler (Banbridge) and Cadet Lance Corporal Ryan McClatchey (Banbridge):



Pictured below celebrating their win in the Shooting competition are 2nd Bn Ards team (back row, from left) Cadet Lance Corporal Jay Thompson (Millisle); Cadet Sergeant Major David Cooley (Holywood), Cadet Corporal Craig Kennedy (Newtownards) and Cadet Lance Corporal Conan MacGillivrey (Holywood) and (front row, from left) Cadet Lance Corporal Caleb Cairns (Newtrownards), Cadet Lance Corporal Joel Hillis (Comber), Cadet Fern Geddis (Newtownards and Cadet Lance Corporal Ollie Cunningham (Newtownards):


Congratulations to all those who took part - a great weekend!