Cookies

The cookie settings on this website are set to ‘allow all cookies’. Leaving your settings to ‘allow all cookies’ means you consent to a website remembering your preferences and generally enhancing the user experience. If you prefer a website to not remember your preferences, you can change your settings at any time by changing the privacy settings of your browser.

Find out more about cookies >

Reserve Forces & Cadets Association
Northern Ireland


NEWS

SHOOTING STARS AT BALLYKINLER

25 October 2016

The annual Cadet Rifle Meeting at Ballykinler brought together some of the top teenage shooting talents in Northern Ireland to battle for sporting honours.

Teams from the Army Cadet Force (ACF) and the Combined Cadet Forces (CCF) across Northern Ireland took part in this exciting competition and there was some excellent shooting throughout the day.

The overall winners of the competition were:

Champion at Arms (Overall individual champion):

Cadet Sgt Ben Hazelton, Dungannon Detachment, A Company, 1st (NI) Bn ACF

Champion Unit (Overall best team):

G Company (Holywood, Ards, Comber and Bangor Detachments), 2nd (NI) Bn ACF

Congratulating the cadets who took part, Colonel Johnny Rollins, Chief Executive of the Reserve Forces & Cadets Association for Northern Ireland, said, “Traditionally rifle shooting is one of the most popular of all our Cadet activities, and the fact that so many take part in this demanding sport means that standards are high and competition is always intense. That was well illustrated at the Cadet Rifle Meeting, where many of the cadets turned in some fantastic performances.

“Sporting challenges such as this are a great way to help young people not only to build skills, but also to enhance their personal confidence and forge new friendships.  They also act as a ‘digital de-tox’, giving teenagers a healthful and fulfilling break from computers and games consoles – something which most parents will welcome!”

Pictured above, receiving their trophy from Colonel Paul Shepherd are the winning team members from G Company, 2nd (NI) Battalion ACF: Cadet Colour Sgt Ryan McAslan; Cadet Sgt Rebecca Harrison; Cadet Sgt Cameron Moore and Cadet Sgt Craig Kennedy.

Pictured below is the Champion at Arms, Cadet Sgt Ben Hazelton from Cookstown Detachment, 1st (NI) Battalion ACF:



Other successful teams and individuals on the day included:

Below left:  Individual winner of match 1, Cadet Colour Sgt Chris Ashe from Campbell College CCF.
Below right:  Team winners of match 1, from Campbell College CCF: Cadet Sgt Steven Preston, Cadet Cpl Ryan Lindsay, Cadet Colour Sgt Chris Ashe and Cadet Toby Hopkinson.

 

Below left: Individual winner of match 2, Cadet Tyler Clarke from Lisburn Detachment, 2nd (NI) Bn ACF.
Below right: Team winners of match 2, from Whitehouse Detachment, 1st (NI) Bn ACF: Cadet Colour Sgt Emily Moore, Cadet Cpl Tom McQuillan, Cadet Cpl Harry Moore and Cadet Cpl Kaci Smyth.

 

Below left:  Team winners of match 3, from Campbell College CCF (B Team): Cadet Lance Cpl Pedro Gomes, Cadet Colour Sgt Andrew Dunn, Cadet Sgt Cameron Dade and Cadet Henry Green.
Below right:  The team from Cookstown/Dungannon Detachments, 1st (NI) Bn ACF: Cadet Lace Cpl Nelson Harkness, Cadet Sgt Ben Hazelton, Cadet Cpl James Harkness and Cadet Lance Cpl Rhyss McMullan.